All posts

IELTS for Australia and New Zealand Migration: Scores

The IELTS scores Australian skilled visas and New Zealand skilled residence need, how English points work, and Academic vs General Training.

October 21, 2026 3 min read

If you are moving to Australia or New Zealand, your IELTS result is more than a pass or fail. In Australia it can add points to your visa. In New Zealand it is a gate you have to clear.

This guide explains the scores each country asks for, how the points work, and which test to take. Always check your own visa’s page too, because rules change.

The short version

  • Australia, competent English: 6.0 in each of the four skills. This is the minimum for many skilled visas, and it earns no points.
  • Australia, proficient English: 7.0 in each skill. Worth 10 points.
  • Australia, superior English: 8.0 in each skill. Worth 20 points.
  • New Zealand skilled residence: IELTS 6.5 overall for the main applicant, and 5.0 for a partner or child aged 16 or older.
  • Academic or General Training: both are accepted in both countries.

Australia: how English points work

Australia’s skilled visas use a points test. English is one of the easiest places to gain points, because you control it. You can retake the test.

English levelIELTS scorePoints
Competent6.0 in each skill0
Proficient7.0 in each skill10
Superior8.0 in each skill20

The key word is each. Your level is set by your lowest skill. A result of 8.0, 8.0, 8.0 and 7.5 counts as proficient, not superior. That one half band costs you 10 points.

So look at your weakest skill first. For many people it is Writing or Speaking.

What Home Affairs accepts

  • IELTS Academic and General Training. Both count for proficient English.
  • One Skill Retake. Accepted for eligible visas. If one skill falls short, you can resit just that one. See IELTS One Skill Retake.
  • How old your result can be. Up to 3 years before you apply, depending on the visa. Read more about how long IELTS is valid.

New Zealand: the score you need

New Zealand’s skilled residence visas, including the Skilled Migrant Category, set a single bar.

WhoIELTS score
Main applicant6.5 overall
Partner or child aged 16 or older5.0 overall

This is an overall score, not each skill. Your four bands are averaged, so a weak skill can be balanced by a strong one. Use the IELTS band score calculator to check your overall band.

Immigration New Zealand accepts Academic, General Training and One Skill Retake results. The test must have been taken in the last 2 years.

Academic or General Training?

For these visas, you can choose. Pick the one you will score higher in.

  • Listening and Speaking are the same in both tests.
  • Writing Task 2 is an essay in both. Task 1 is a chart or diagram report in Academic and a letter in General Training. See Task 1 letters.
  • Reading uses different texts. General Training uses everyday and work texts, but you need more correct answers for the same band. See IELTS Reading band scores.

Still unsure? Read IELTS Academic vs General Training.

How to aim for 7.0 or 8.0 in every skill

  1. Find your weakest skill. Take a full IELTS mock test under real timing. Your lowest band is the one that sets your level.
  2. Work on that skill first. Lifting it by half a band can be worth 10 points.
  3. Get feedback on Writing and Speaking. These are the skills where most people get stuck. The free IELTS writing checker and a Speaking test with a video examiner give a band for each criterion.
  4. Give yourself time. Moving up a full band usually takes months. See how long it takes to go from 6 to 7.5.

Where to take the test

You can take IELTS in your home country or after you arrive.

Ready to see where you stand? Take a free full IELTS mock test and find your weakest skill today.

Sources

Last reviewed October 21, 2026. See our editorial policy for how guides are checked and corrected.

Frequently asked questions

What IELTS score do I need for Australian skilled migration?
Most skilled visas need at least competent English, which is 6.0 in each IELTS skill. Proficient English, 7.0 in each, earns 10 points, and superior English, 8.0 in each, earns 20 points.
Should I take IELTS Academic or General Training for Australia?
Either one. Home Affairs accepts both for skilled visas. Take the one you can score higher in, and check your visa's own page before you book.
What IELTS score do I need for the New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category?
The main applicant needs IELTS 6.5 overall. A partner or child aged 16 or older needs 5.0. The test must have been taken in the last 2 years.
Do Australian English points need the same score in every skill?
Yes. Each level is measured by your lowest skill, so 7.0, 7.0, 7.0 and 6.5 counts as competent, not proficient. Your weakest skill decides your points.